Standing Naked before the TTAB
[…] However, by the time NAKED TM started its business, Australian Therapy was already selling its NAKED condoms to US customers over the internet.  In the early 2000s, the companies reached some form of a tacit agreement — although without an express contract.  Since 2003, Australian has continued to sell NAKED condoms in the US, but the TTAB found that it was never more than 48 consumers per year.

The appeal here stems from Australian Therapy’s cancellation proceeding that ended when the TTAB found the petitioner lacked standing under 15 U.S.C. § 1064 (petition to cancel may be filed by “any person who believes that he is or will be damaged … by the registration of a mark …”).  The TTAB particularly found a binding contract between the parties where Australian Therapy gave-up its rights to use the mark in the US: 

The evidence shows that the parties reached an agreement.