A Camera Records in Boca, Part One
[…] The bottom line is that electronic recording of Romney's remarks would be prohibited under the Federal Wiretap Act unless (1) there was no justifiable expectation of privacy in the remarks or (2) the person who made the video was either a party to the conversation with Romney or was recording with the consent of such a party.
Florida's Wiretap Act
Florida's prohibition of the recording of oral communications is virtually identical to the Federal Wiretap Act in its scope, and only protects communications in which there is a reasonable expectation of privacy. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 934.02(2) states that to be protected, an oral communication must be made in circumstances "justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting[.]"
However, Florida's law differs in one key respect potentially applicable to this case.