History as Caution — When Paid Scientific Articles Were Legally Considered “Advertisements” | The Scholarly Kitchen
[…] abernard102@gmail.com 2014-01-10

Summary:

"While researching a post recently, I came across an article containing a strange footnote, which read: 'The publication costs of this article were defrayed in part by page charge payments. This article must hereby be marked 'advertisement' in accordance with 18 U.S.C. §1734 solely to indicate this fact.' The publication was the Proceedings of the National Academies of Science, and the year it was published was 1999. I looked up US Code §1734, and it reads: Whoever, being an editor or publisher, prints in a publication entered as second class mail, editorial or other reading matter for which he has been paid or promised a valuable consideration, without plainly marking the same “advertisement” shall be fined under this title. The logic at work here seems to be that because the publisher or editor was paid — in the form of page charges — to publish an article, the article was therefore an advertisement. It’s an interesting interpretation, but ultimately a puzzling one, and news to me.