[Eugene Volokh] California (unintentionally?) recriminalizes libel — and criminalizes disclosure of private facts, right of publicity infringements and more
[…] [Eugene Volokh] California (unintentionally?) recriminalizes libel — and criminalizes disclosure of private facts, right of publicity infringements and more

The Volokh Conspiracy 2016-07-31

Summary:

California Penal Code § 530.5(a) provides that it is a crime to “willfully obtain[] personal identifying information … of another person” and use it “for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.” “Personal identifying information” means “any name, address, telephone number” or one of many other identifying items (such as Social Security number, bank account number, and the like). And “person” covers not just individuals but also “any other legal entity,” including corporations.