[Orin Kerr] The Fourth Amendment and email preservation letters
[…] It envisions that the provider will hold on to the records so that they won’t be deleted in the ordinary course by the time the government comes back with its legal process.
The language used is odd, though, for two reasons. First, it is written partly as an order and partly as an option. The provider “shall” take steps in response to a “request,” the statute says, which is a weird mix of mandatory and permissive language. Second, the authority applies to “records and other evidence,” which leaves it somewhat unclear as to whether it means only metadata or also includes contents. Section 2703 refers to metadata as “records or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of communications).” The phrase “records and other evidence” is textually broader than that, although it’s not clear whether that difference was intentional.