Lee v. Tam: Supreme Court Takes on the Slants
[…] Patent – Patently-O 2016-10-08
by Dennis Crouch
In its decision in this trademark registration case, the Federal Circuit found the statutory prohibition against registering “disparaging marks” an unconstitutional governmental regulation of speech in violation of the First Amendment. (En banc decision). I noted in my December 2015 post that “there would be a good chance for Supreme Court review of the case if the government presses its position.”
The Supreme Court has now granted the USPTO’s petition for writ of certiorari asking:
Whether the disparagement provision of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1052(a), which provides that no trademark shall be refused registration on account of its nature unless, inter alia, it “[c]onsists of . . . matter which may disparage . . . persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute” is facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.
In the case, Simon Tam is seeking to register a mark on his band name “The Slants.” The USPTO refused after finding that the mark is disparaging toward individuals of Asian ancestry.